TITANS PTE build 88043-pte is now live!

Discussion in 'PA: TITANS: General Discussion' started by mkrater, September 18, 2015.

  1. sevmek

    sevmek Active Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    57
    The issue when the screen is white is still there: (linux/nvidia)
    Capture d'écran de 2015-09-20 00-22-21.png

    F5 fixed it, but this is something newcomer will not know...

    Log included.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: September 19, 2015
    n00n likes this.
  2. sevmek

    sevmek Active Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    57
    @ Sorian The new AI:
    In GW, in standard mode (i do not know the exact term in English), the AI almost does nothing. It can even build a factory on top of a metal extractor. Even if it has only 4 mex available in its base.
    Capture d'écran de 2015-09-20 12-31-34.jpg
    Capture d'écran de 2015-09-20 12-33-57.jpg
  3. ace63

    ace63 Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    826
    The AI in GW has been nerfed into do-nothing-state for any difficulty. I find it unplayable since the AI does nothing to fight back.
    huangth likes this.
  4. sevmek

    sevmek Active Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    57
    Issue with build orders:
    Sometimes, only a few fabbers will respond to orders. See this exemple with building a catalist:
    Capture d'écran de 2015-09-20 12-27-37.jpg
    Capture d'écran de 2015-09-20 12-27-52.jpg

    Sometimes, the order will not be completed:
    I ordered to build 2 catalists:
    Capture d'écran de 2015-09-20 12-42-31.jpg
    The second one never built.
    Capture d'écran de 2015-09-20 12-56-32.jpg

    The full log is attached.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: September 20, 2015
    huangth likes this.
  5. andrehsu

    andrehsu Active Member

    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    120
    The workaround:
    Build first catalyst => Shift click to move to a spot near second catalyst => Shift click to build second catalyst => Shift click to move to a spot near third catalyst => Shift click to build third catalyst.
    And so on
  6. Remy561

    Remy561 Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    641
    This used to be possible right?
  7. Quitch

    Quitch Post Master General

    Messages:
    5,246
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    No.
  8. felipec

    felipec Active Member

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    190

    Yes, it used to be possible.
    tatsujb and pieman2906 like this.
  9. Quitch

    Quitch Post Master General

    Messages:
    5,246
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    Really? You sure? I don't remember that. I guess it got turned off because it could end in weird **** happening.
  10. huangth

    huangth Active Member

    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    209
    There is also two bugs about the catalyst.

    The first one:
    Player can't see what blocks the placement of catalyst!

    The second one:
    After deleting nearby buildings, the fabricators don't automatically clear wreckage in the placement.

    I think the real placement size of catalyst is bigger than it shows.
    It is just so annoying to figure out which object blocks the catalyst.
    Since the placement is fixed in only five locations, how about removing their collision detection?
  11. FSN1977

    FSN1977 Active Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    232
    Still pathfinding issues while entering teleporter, Colonels have huge problems in that area
  12. cybrankrogoth

    cybrankrogoth Active Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    57
    I'm a bit late to the table, but can @Sorian tell us if the AI can learn from the player and build into the AI net?
    I seem to recall playing the old TotalA back in the day, and the more I played the more difficult the AI got.
    It certainly did seem to be learning and growing each game. So is there a reason why it can't happen this way in PA?

    Assuming it's possible, when multiplayer happens, as well as generating planets- each computer can sync ai net paths to servers. That would give a more streamlined updating system so that everyone can help improve ai together.
    Since the ai is still limited to the game, it won't become skynet.
    huangth and emraldis like this.
  13. emraldis

    emraldis Post Master General

    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    It would be interesting to have an AI difficulty that starts off at the "normal" or "hard" setting, and then learns form each player it plays against. Having a client-side version for you to play against that gets better as you get better would definitely be an interesting way to help players improve. As you get better, so does your AI opponent.
  14. huangth

    huangth Active Member

    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    209
    I will be very happy if the AI can really be trained by players.
    But is the training always good?
    Or the newbie may train the AI to play even badly?

    Think about the rank of 1vs1 game.
    I believe many players (perhaps over 50%) still don't know the detail of units or how to expand.
    This also happens in custom game, especially in FFA.
    The performance of players are significantly different.

    I wonder the training of AI from every player will finally make the AI as a Sliver player rather than Platinum or Uber.
  15. Quitch

    Quitch Post Master General

    Messages:
    5,246
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    As someone who worked a lot with the Total Annihilation AI, I can assure you it was thick as **** and most certainly did not learn :)

    The player cannot train the AI, but the neural net doesn't work the way you're describing. I recommend watching Sorian's GDC presentation on the subject.
    veep and tracert like this.
  16. emraldis

    emraldis Post Master General

    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    Doesn't the AI train by fighting itself? Wouldn't it be possible (with some coding workarounds) to make it take up the same process while a player is playing against it?
  17. Quitch

    Quitch Post Master General

    Messages:
    5,246
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    The only workaround required would be enabling people to turn on training. It's currently disabled outside of Uber. You'd have to play hundreds of games though.
  18. emraldis

    emraldis Post Master General

    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    Yeah, that's what I mean, you'd turn on training, and have an AI that logs the results from games played against players playing against that difficulty of AI.
  19. Quitch

    Quitch Post Master General

    Messages:
    5,246
    Likes Received:
    5,980
    Training on anything other than the optimal settings would not be a good idea. Each AI personality introduces its own modifier into how it interprets the neural net results.
  20. emraldis

    emraldis Post Master General

    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    So you wouldn't be able to make a single AI personality that would only be used for this hypothetical adaptive AI?

Share This Page