[REL] Unit Database v1.2.4

Discussion in 'Released Mods' started by Raevn, February 5, 2014.

  1. proeleert

    proeleert Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Seems my fix on BIF didn't fix all problems.
  2. tatsujb

    tatsujb Post Master General

    Messages:
    12,902
    Likes Received:
    5,385
  3. temeter

    temeter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    305
    Yeah, this mod is sooo helpful.
  4. zgrssd

    zgrssd Active Member

    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    185
    Seems like there was an update. Now at least the grabbing of the data runs through (it stays no longer stuck on loading).
    However, the upper 2/3 of the main menu still stay greyed out and none of the buttons work.

    A bit of progress, but not quite finished yet :)
  5. Raevn

    Raevn Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    4,324
    I updated the BlueprintInfoFramework, as it was completely breaking the loading of the game. But there's still a bug with the Unit database which stops the login part of the main menu from loading, plus there's some other changes that need to be made (eg., to deal with the inclusion of localisation in the unit files, to remove the "!LOC" things that appear).

    Edit: I've fixed the login boxes not being shown. For some reason though, it won't let you select the Dox or Slammer from the unit list. I can't work out what is wrong with those two units specifically. :confused:

    Edit2: Found the problem. It's to do with ammo_id being an array for some units, but a string for others. This was mostly fixed already, but it was missed in one spot.
    Last edited: September 23, 2014
  6. proeleert

    proeleert Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Oh I already handle the localize stuff in hotbuild.

    locAddNamespace('units');
    translatedstring = loc(unitstring || "");

    Just let me know if you implement it in the Framework , so I can reverse those changes.
  7. Raevn

    Raevn Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    4,324
    Updated to v1.2.2

    Bugfixes

    • Removed check for EULA
    @proeleert : I've incorporated the localisation into BIF v1.4.4
    proeleert and Quitch like this.
  8. Fr33Lancer

    Fr33Lancer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    288
    Noticed that since the Top 3 Leaderboard was displayed in the main menu, I had "Unknown" displayed instead of actual player names :
    upload_2014-12-6_0-7-37.png
    Error loop :
    upload_2014-12-6_0-7-7.png

    Issue does not happen when mod is disabled.
    Quitch likes this.
  9. Raevn

    Raevn Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    4,324
    Found the issue. The Database uses the backbone javascript library, which requires the underscore library. Uber have since included lodash in PA, which is getting overriden by underscore. Fix is to comment out the first line of code in rUnitDatabase_start.js:
    Code:
    //loadScript("coui://ui/mods/rUnitDatabase/underscore-min.js");
    Since lodash can act as a replacement for underscore, the underscore script doesn't need to be loaded any more.
    I'll update the mod soon.
  10. Raevn

    Raevn Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    4,324
    v1.2.3 released - fixes the bug caused by underscore.
    Fr33Lancer likes this.
  11. Raevn

    Raevn Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    4,324
    If you launched the PTE build, then it will be using the PTE stats (and vice versa for stable). There is no hard-coded unit data in the mod, it uses the Blueprint info framework to get all the unit stats.
  12. towerbabbel

    towerbabbel Active Member

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    106
    If I launch the latest PTE with Unit Database it still reporting the old unit stats. The accel and break of the Dox is still reported as 200 m/s/s, ans the speed or the Orca is still 6 m/s.
  13. towerbabbel

    towerbabbel Active Member

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    106
    So, after further investiagtion it is only the movement stuff that doesn't update. The damage for the Orca in PTE is reported correctly, but the movement speed is not.
  14. Raevn

    Raevn Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    4,324
    upload_2014-12-13_8-7-51.png

    Looks ok to me? If you are using the Uber launcher, make sure you verify your files - it has a known issue of not always finishing completely.

    upload_2014-12-13_8-8-56.png
  15. cola_colin

    cola_colin Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    12,074
    Likes Received:
    16,221
    Uber should steal this mod from you
    squishypon3, towerbabbel and Raevn like this.
  16. Raevn

    Raevn Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    4,324
    As long as they implement the equivalent of the Unit Blueprint framework natively ;)
    proeleert, squishypon3 and cola_colin like this.
  17. towerbabbel

    towerbabbel Active Member

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    106
    I'm using Steam.
    [​IMG]
  18. Raevn

    Raevn Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    4,324
    Have you verified the data files through steam? Also, a new PTE build was just released.

    Under the PA directory, open up the following file:
    media\pa\units\sea\destroyer\destroyer.json

    Do a search for the text "move_speed", and see if it's value is 6 or 9.
  19. towerbabbel

    towerbabbel Active Member

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    106
    The destroyer.json does say "move_speed":9 for me
  20. Raevn

    Raevn Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    4,324
    To be absolutely certain, can you launch the PA executable directly from that same PA install folder?

Share This Page