[REL] n Screens, or pushing PA pips to their limits and beyond

Discussion in 'Released Mods' started by cola_colin, February 23, 2014.

  1. cola_colin

    cola_colin Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    12,074
    Likes Received:
    16,221
    I don't think so.
    Works fine even with all my modding hackery.
    [​IMG]
  2. Dementiurge

    Dementiurge Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    693
    I'm amused, because "a gallery of pictures" would describe my framerate if I used this mod...
  3. cptconundrum

    cptconundrum Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    4,900
    I can't actually play a game using it, but it isn't entirely a slideshow for me.
    totalannihilation and reptarking like this.
  4. brianpurkiss

    brianpurkiss Post Master General

    Messages:
    7,879
    Likes Received:
    7,438
    This is what we'll be getting down the line and I can't wait.

    However... I can't run this. :-(
  5. cptconundrum

    cptconundrum Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    4,900
    Bad performance, bugs, or just no second screen?
    totalannihilation and reptarking like this.
  6. brianpurkiss

    brianpurkiss Post Master General

    Messages:
    7,879
    Likes Received:
    7,438
    I just know that my framerate would be too stinkin low.

    I have troubles with my framerate as it is. I can't get my APM above 60 due to framerate. As the game drags on I often have to wait a second or two or more inbetween each click to make sure that it actually registered. :-(
  7. tatsujb

    tatsujb Post Master General

    Messages:
    12,902
    Likes Received:
    5,385
    Autoit website down so finding it's a pain.

    Cnet and Softonic have it though, was disapointed by filehippo this time 'round
  8. tatsujb

    tatsujb Post Master General

    Messages:
    12,902
    Likes Received:
    5,385
    OH MY FU KING GOD I LOVE THIS MOD!!!!!
    cptconundrum likes this.
  9. cola_colin

    cola_colin Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    12,074
    Likes Received:
    16,221
    So going even further down the "let's kill performance to fix bugs" line I found a fix for the icons that would in theory work.
    n screens config for my 3 screens:

    Code:
        // this is where the UI ends up
        main: "top: 0px; left: 1280px; width: 1920px; height: 1080px;",
       
        // this is the size of the primary holodeck
        mainHolodeck: "top: 0px; left: 1280px; width: 1920px; height: 1080px;",// make sure to end in ;
       
    // note the super sized holodecks, those are the hack holodecks
        views: [
            "top: 0px; left: 3200px; width: 9280px; height: 9024px;",
            "top: 0px; right: 0px; width: 1280px; height: 1024px;",
            "top: 0px; right: 3200px; width: 9280px; height: 9024px;",
            "top: 0px; left: 0px; width: 1280px; height: 1024px;",
        ],
    // we place the hacks ourselfs, so n screen has not to do it for us
        hackForIndex: [], 
        pipIndex: 0,
    so basically I abuse the fact that if the hack holodeck is bigger the icons get smaller.
    Given a graphicscard from 10 years in the future we could probably go to a size where the icons are smaller than 1x1 and thus invisible.

    This is what above config gives me:
    [​IMG]
    If only I had more than 10 fps...
  10. SyTarn

    SyTarn New Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    okay so i followed the instructions and for some reason when i have the game in windowed mode and try to execute the file im getting this error
    Script: Global.js
    Line: 29
    char: 1
    error: expected ;identifier,string or number
    code: 800a0404
    source: Microsoft Jscript compiler

    need advisement
  11. cola_colin

    cola_colin Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    12,074
    Likes Received:
    16,221
    execute what file? the auto it script?
    Reads like you made a syntax error.
    Check how you changed the numbers in the script.
  12. cptconundrum

    cptconundrum Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    4,900
    That looks like a syntax error, but I also don't know where this Microsoft JScript compiler is coming from. Doesn't webkit have its own Javascript JIT compiler?

    The 'execute the script' bit looks worrysome. It looks like you tried to run it from the command line or something and windows picked a compiler for you. You are supposed to be installing the mod into PA's mods directory and letting the game load the script.

    Also, keep in mind that this is all very experimental and I wouldn't recommend trying to play a competitive game with it just yet. Compatibility with other mods is pretty good, but this does kill your framerate and there is still the icon bug.
    reptarking likes this.
  13. LavaSnake

    LavaSnake Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    691
    Yeah, chromium (which coherent UI is based off of) actually has it's own custom, optimized JS engine.
  14. dinokeymaker

    dinokeymaker New Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    11
    Awesome mod Cola_Colin!, I've been messing around with it and I want to share my results. I'm using two monitors: 1440*900 the left one and 1920*1080 the right one (this is the main one) and with all the test I used 'ubber' preset in video config.
    I can play with two different configs, the first one:
    Code:
    var nScreens = {
     main: "top: 0px; left: 1440px; width: 1920px; height: 1080px;",
     mainHolodeck: "top: 0px; left: 0px; width: 4800px; height: 1080px;",
      
     views: [
           "top: 0px; left: 0px; width: 1440px; height: 900px;",
         ],
             hackForIndex: [1],
             pipIndex: 0,
    };
    with these I can play with good performance (60+ fps), but the main screen is extra zoomed (which is expected since it's 4800*1080 center viewed)

    Second config:
    Code:
    var nScreens = {
     main: "top: 0px; left: 1440px; width: 1920px; height: 1080px;",
     mainHolodeck: "top: 0px; left: 1440px; width: 1920px; height: 1080px;",
      
     views: [
           "top: 0px; left: 0px; width: 1440px; height: 900px;",
         ],
             hackForIndex: [0],
             pipIndex: 0,
    };
    With this one I can play without zoomed version of the main screen, but after the lobby, as soon as the planet(s) spawn, the fps drops to 1... but it can be fixed if I close the game (alt+f4) and re-connect. Then the fps rise again to 60+
    Any clue how to play with the second config without needing a re-connect at the beginning of the game? Thanks in advance
  15. cptconundrum

    cptconundrum Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    4,900
    Odd that the fps comes back after a reconnect.. What happens if you just press F5 instead?
    totalannihilation and reptarking like this.
  16. dinokeymaker

    dinokeymaker New Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    11
    It reloads, but no fps change. Also point that with both configs, opening in-game settings menu, make fps drops to 1 (after come back to game), and they won't increase until re-connect. Easy fix not entering that menu during game-play, but could be related with the other issue, and the info could help...
  17. SyTarn

    SyTarn New Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    but thats the thing i have no idea what i did wrong
  18. cola_colin

    cola_colin Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    12,074
    Likes Received:
    16,221
    Well what did you do?
    Double click global.js?
  19. tatsujb

    tatsujb Post Master General

    Messages:
    12,902
    Likes Received:
    5,385
    Pretty please a Gamma release :p
    the UI for hosting games stretches across the screens and the button for 'create game' is unclickable.
    I imagine once in game the rest still works.
  20. cola_colin

    cola_colin Moderator Alumni

    Messages:
    12,074
    Likes Received:
    16,221
    You may send me a time machine or a not super unhealthy way to get rid of the need for sleep.
    I have not even looked at this so far.

Share This Page