[REL][CLIENT] Autofactory V2

Discussion in 'Released Mods' started by ferretmaster, June 22, 2020.

  1. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    github.com/Ferret-Master/AutoFactory-V2 Don't have permissions for link

    This mod is a continuation of Autofactory by TrialQ

    It builds units from idle factorys.

    The main differences include:

    - No economy checking, idle factorys will always be told to build
    - Full queue support, you can setup custom queues as long as you want
    - Full unit support
    - A standalone settings menu, I found the old one got very cluttered with other mods
    - Fixed the issue that caused t2 factorys to build t1 units
    - Setting to prevent activation of the mod until x seconds from landing has occurred, e.g 160 seconds will be roughly when your 4th factory is done.

    It retains the in game toggle.

    The way settings are done is via text in the Autofactory tab, unit queues are put in with the format (number of unit, common name of unit in all caps, T or F for priority build ); this format can be repeated as long as you want the queue to be. Do not use spaces

    common names of units are their in game name. exceptions are fabricators are shortened to fab. e.g VEHICLE_FAB, and gil-e is GILE.

    The common name list is below as it has been requested to be on the forum post.

    [ANT,VEHICLE_FAB,SKITTER,SPINNER,INFERNO,GRENADIER,DOX,SLAMMER,GILE,BOT_FAB,STITCH,BLUEHAWK,COLONEL,LOCUST,BOOM,SPARK,HUMMINGBIRD,AIR_FAB,FIREFLY,BUMBLEBEE,NAVAL_FAB,PIRANHA,NARWHAL,ORCA,BARRACUDA,ICARUS,SOLAR_ARRAY,PELICAN,KESTREL,HORSEFLY,ANGEL,WYRM,HORNET,PHOENIX,KAIJU,KRAKEN,STINGRAY,LEVIATHAN,TYPHOON,STRYKER,DRIFTER,LEVELER,STORM,SHELLER,VANGUARD,MANHATTAN,ASTRAEUS,HERMES,AVENGER,ARTEMIS,SSX,OMEGA,ORBITAL_FAB,ADVANCED_BOT_FAB,ADVANCED_VEHICLE_FAB,ADVANCED_AIR_FAB,ADVANCED_NAVAL_FAB,BARNACLE,MEND]

    Example queue: (5,DOX,F,2,SPARK,F)

    if no queue is specified default queues will be used that are shown on the github page

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: June 27, 2020
    Quitch likes this.
  2. lulamae

    lulamae Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    303
    What does Priority build mean/do?
  3. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    Priority build is what happens when your Ctrl click a unit into queue, just puts it at the front of the queue and resumes normal queue after
  4. lulamae

    lulamae Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    303
    So how does that work in this mod? You could set it to build, say, 2 fabs as soon as the factory is built and then continuously loop through the rest of the queue, ignoring the fabs afterwards?
  5. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    yeah, works the same as if you manually did the queue. haven't tested much priority queue stuff other than at the start of the queue which works as expected
  6. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    Version 1.11 - 2020-6-23
    • Fixed default queues
  7. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    Version 1.12 - 2020-6-25
    • Added Setting "seconds before activation from landing"
  8. thatsonofabroom

    thatsonofabroom Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    36
    Nice mod!
  9. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    Version 1.13 -2020-6-27

    • Added rough format guide in settings
    • Added default queues to the settings inputs to act as a format guide and show the defaults to those who didn't check github
    • Added proper checking and default values to prevent a crash issue with typos
      - any mistyped bool value will default to false
      - any mistyped amount will default to 1
      - any unit typo or length issue will result in the default queue being used
    • fixed issue that caused t2 fac queues containing t1 units to queue them in t1 factories
    • fixed default queues for orbital factory and orbital launcher being swapped
    Last edited: June 27, 2020
  10. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    Version 1.14 -2020-7-26
    • Added check for if the game is paused to prevent rapid queuing when paused
    • switched to in game time tracking to prevent start delay impacting reconnects as much
    • Fixed issue causing it to run far too often, this may improve the reliability
  11. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    Version 1.15 -2020-7-27
    • Replaced original Auto-factory icon with a unique new one created by Marshall
  12. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    Version 1.16 -2020-12-05

    • Made a change to hopefully fix it crashing on game overs sometimes
  13. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    Version 1.17 -2020-12-05
    • fixed typo in change that broke the mod
  14. daddaflex

    daddaflex New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Am i doing something wrong?
    It works, but it takes several minutes until it applies the queue after the factory has been built.
    The advanced factory seems to apply faster... but it's all very unreliable.
    Last edited: December 13, 2020
  15. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    @daddaflex There is 2 likely issues.

    One you have the start from land time in settings too high or the more likely it does not queue things up while you are selecting another unit, so if you are a player who keeps your selection on things all the time it will appear to not be regularly queueing.

    In my experience it is very fast as long as you aren't selecting anything
  16. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    Version 1.18 -2020-12-15
    - Fix for major issue when using continuous build that messed up queues upon selecting a factory.
    - Due to this fix continuous build is effectively included.
    Last edited: December 15, 2020
  17. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    Version 1.19 -2020-12-15

    - fixed implementation of fix
    lulamae likes this.
  18. daddaflex

    daddaflex New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the reply.

    I'm playing galactic war.
    Maybe that's a problem?

    I've not set start from land time.
    Sorry, i dont understand what i could do differently with the selections...

    So there should be no need for Infinite build mod?
    It seems to work. It enables continuous after factory is finished?
    But now i never get an autoqueue.



    PS:
    The ideal mod would just copy the queue and gathering point/patol order/... from the previous factory?
    But that's propably not possible unless uber implement it themself?

    PPS:
    I will delete all mods and reinstall PA to test with only autofactory and a new galactic war game.
    Last edited: December 15, 2020
  19. daddaflex

    daddaflex New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK.
    It seems to work perfectly in skirmish but not in galactic war?
    That's very sad.
  20. ferretmaster

    ferretmaster Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yeah it isn't possible or at least not worth the effort it would need for copying previous, ill have to look into galactic war as I haven't tested it there and try and fix the issue if possible, haven't done major testing on the recent fix so hopefully that isn't causing issues.

    For the selection thing I mean when you are controlling units you are selecting them, so if you have a factory, building, fabber, or army highlighted they are selected. The mod doesn't queue during this as it would cancel your selection. This isn't the issue with GW though.

    Good chance it doesn't work in galactic war due to the unit modification/restriction, so it looks for a unit doesn't find it and so doesn't work.

    edit 1: confirmed it doesn't work and looking into it

    edit 2: Found out the issue was that galactic war unit files have an added .player on the end of them meaning the mod tried to queue units that no longer existed. Added a check for GW games and fixed it.
    Last edited: December 16, 2020

Share This Page