PTE Strem: 69370

Discussion in 'Support!' started by garat, July 23, 2014.

  1. garat

    garat Cat Herder Uber Alumni

    Messages:
    3,344
    Likes Received:
    5,376
    We think something may have happened to this build to make it... not clean. This shouldn't be possible, so no matter what, this one can't go to stable, but we're getting closer.
  2. mered4

    mered4 Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,083
    Likes Received:
    3,149
    I can hear the Klaxons already.
  3. exterminans

    exterminans Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    986
    What do you mean? I see a slightly messed up layout in the Armory, but nothing else. Except for the well known bugs that is.

    Btw.: German translations causes some issues with not properly scaling buttons. The text wraps inside the buttons in some locations.
    aevs likes this.
  4. stuart98

    stuart98 Post Master General

    Messages:
    6,009
    Likes Received:
    3,888
  5. Sorian

    Sorian Official PA

    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    3,844
    Found the cause, will have a fix to prevent this crash from occurring soon. For now, drop the dodge_radius in base_flyer.json (and anywhere else using a huge dodge_radius like that) to something at 128 or lower.
  6. stuart98

    stuart98 Post Master General

    Messages:
    6,009
    Likes Received:
    3,888
    THAAAAANK YOOOOOUUUUU!
    ArchieBuld likes this.
  7. jtibble

    jtibble Active Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    89
    Are you working on another PTE build for tonight? My buddy and I would love to do some testing on it later tonight.
  8. twinking92

    twinking92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Haha, usually I'm playing on 1920x1200. But I have problems making Screenshots. When I press "Druck S-Abf"(usually this is the Screenshot Key on German Keybords), I'm switching throgh the Planets. So I switched to Window Mode and used the Windows Snipping tool ;).
  9. garat

    garat Cat Herder Uber Alumni

    Messages:
    3,344
    Likes Received:
    5,376
    This build is still good to test, but yes, am working on a new build.
    ArchieBuld likes this.
  10. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    1,509
    Same on OSX... show PIP first then show stats.
  11. twinking92

    twinking92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hm overall this build is barley playable for me :/. I only have 4gb of RAM (more is coming ;) ), but the stable version is running "smoothly", well long loading times and so on, but when its loaded it works!
    On this build my view halts every few seconds. Even the menu tab of Units often doesn't come up, shows the wrong unit. Maybe its just because my PC is to old :/.

    Edit:
    I just noticed, the Commander produces +30Metal and + 3000Energy. When he's working he only show +1500Energy. So he's using -30Metal and -1500Energy while building. If this is right, the thing with the resource consumption of the Commander isn't a bug, but a feature. It just doing the math foor us ;).
    While I was testing I noticed something new odd. I builded 5 Metalfabbers. 5x7 + 30(Commander) should be 65Metal. I only got +64 :-/.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: July 24, 2014
  12. SXX

    SXX Post Master General

    Messages:
    6,897
    Likes Received:
    1,812
    First of update drivers for integrated graphics:
    Code:
              Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000
         Driver Version: 9.17.10.3347
    To update drivers download and install "win64_152822.exe" from Intel website:
    https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=23764

    Second: by default game is running on slow integrated graphics so I recommend you configure your drivers to run it on Nvidia GPU. For details check "Laptops and hybrid graphics" section in this topic: http://steamcommunity.com/app/233250/discussions/2/864980278116578701/

    PS: If you still experience "missing menus" you can try to configure Nvidia drivers to run "host/CoherentUI_Host.exe" on Nvidia GPU too. I have laptop with exactly same iGPU and it's really slow, but I didn't notice any problems with Coherent, but it's can be not that good when PA and Coherent running on different GPUs.
  13. twinking92

    twinking92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi, thank you for your reply. I Didn' updated the iGPU because I donot use it. I'm playing on my GT 540m. I checked this, I'm sure ;). So it wouldn't make any difference. I will try you PS point ;).
  14. twinking92

    twinking92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    WOW...this...CHANGED EVERYTHING!!! Thank you! I did not know, that the menus using a own process. My GT540m is now doing the whole work. Menus are fast and smooth! Realy thank you! :)
  15. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    1,509
    Is there a known issue with 9 or more FFA?
    • create game
    • load pacifier
    • 10 player FFA with 9 absurd AI
    Commander shows launching into wrong location then zooms to correct location but no commander is visible or selectable.

    Stuck in some sort of spectator mode which shows two AIs in spectator mode and only building frames of the AI where commander was shown as launching.

    PA-69370.-broken-10FFA.png
    Last edited: July 24, 2014
  16. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    1,509
    Reproduced on multiple 9 and 10 FFA games with random and custom systems.
  17. kjotak109

    kjotak109 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    303
    I found a bug with the teleporter:

    - When I ordered a large army through a teleporter, three of the units got stuck and and stayed that way.

    - After turning off the teleporter, I saw the blue glows of the units that tried to go through.

    Sheller teleporter glitch.jpg
    Last edited: July 24, 2014
  18. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    1,509
    Any idea how that applies to CoherentUI_Host processes on OSX with multiple GPUs?

    NSSupportsAutomaticGraphicsSwitching is not set so I'm assuming it would be based on creation of an OpenGL context.

    Supporting multiple GPUs would be interesting performance enhancement.

    I'm seeing PA then the top and first CoherentUI_Host processes as requiring high performance GPU.

    Code:
    Process Name    %CPU    CPU Time    Threads    Requires High Perf GPU
    Planetary Annihilation    21.1    02:49.2    27    Yes
    CoherentUI_Host    13.5    01:37.7    54    Yes
    CoherentUI_Host    6.9    57.64    5    Yes
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.42    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    1.8    15.02    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.3    1.53    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    2.3    18.47    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0    0.55    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.3    1.94    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.8    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.59    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.46    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.3    1.73    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.45    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    3.2    41.12    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0    0.22    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.42    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.3    1.44    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.3    1.4    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.43    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.43    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.4    4.59    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    19.2    04:49.6    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.33    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    3    1.68    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    5.4    39.78    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.3    1.52    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.45    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.4    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.3    1.51    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.44    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0    0.49    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.9    6.11    16    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.44    15    No
    CoherentUI_Host    0.2    1.45    15    No
    Last edited: July 24, 2014
  19. SXX

    SXX Post Master General

    Messages:
    6,897
    Likes Received:
    1,812
    Unfortunately I have no idea how multi-GPU works on OS X. :(

    As far as I get there is only two processes that use GPU at all: one main Coherent process that likely pass rendering results to PA and other GPU process like in Chrome. Any other processes don't use GPU at all.
  20. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    1,509
    After release maybe someone from Uber can provide some details about how CPU-GPU concurrency and multi-threaded OpenGL are implemented on the different platforms.

Share This Page