Crash on startup / PA.exe has stop working

Discussion in 'Support!' started by dwarve1, January 10, 2016.

  1. dwarve1

    dwarve1 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everytime i start the game a window pops up with he name of the game and a few seconds later it stop working and the message is showing PA.exe dosen't work. any solutions pls?
    game startet in steam and from the local directory same thing.

    Jedesmal wenn ich das Spiel starte sehe ich ein fenster das denn namen des spiels zeigt und ein paar secunden später kommt dann die mitteilung das PA.exe nicht mehr funktioniert. irgendwelche lösungen bitte.?
    spiel über steam und das locale verzeichnis gestartet mit dem selben ergebniss.

    Attached Files:

  2. Killerkiwijuice

    Killerkiwijuice Post Master General

    Messages:
    3,878
    Likes Received:
    3,622
    I have a feeling your drivers are outdated, but the DxDiag doesn't even show that information.
  3. dwarve1

    dwarve1 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i Think they are up to date but i also cant see what drivers are installet when i watch in dxdiag.
  4. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1,535
    Looks like you need to reinstall your drivers.
  5. dwarve1

    dwarve1 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So after hours i have now the actual drivers for my Graphiccard and they are showen in the DXdiag.
    but now till have the problemm that when i start PA:T it pops up in a window and crashs a few seconds later with the message PA.exe has stop working. but this time the window starts and crash black. no "titelscreen" (don't know it is the titelscreen never see it bevor XD) any more.

    new DxDiag and crash txt uplodedt

    Ps: is it normal that the game starts windowed?

    Attached Files:

  6. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1,535
    Nope... still old drivers from 2010: Driver Date/Size: 9/9/2010 22:52:02

    You need up to date drivers.
  7. dwarve1

    dwarve1 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0

    Well that sucks
    i let my computer chek ffor updates and he tells me they are the newest up to date drivers he could found . dame it .

    do you maybe know were the actuall drivers are. i mean were i can download these. (sry for my bad englisch) cause auto detect and download from AMD still downloads me the drivers for the 5000er series and i need some for the 6000er series.

    PS AMD have issues by finding correct drivers cause the ID Nummber of the CHIP is the same like in the 5000er series
  8. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1,535
  9. dwarve1

    dwarve1 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, i tryed both of the installers in the link with same ending. it installs drivers for 5000er series:(. i don't know what make's so hard that a auto-updater chose the rigth driver. screw you AMD:mad:. Hope anybody could solve that problem.

    But thank you anyway for tthe fast and good support.
  10. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1,535
    Can you post a dxdiag of what it installed from:
  11. dwarve1

    dwarve1 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you mean a dxdiag from the wrong installed 5000er series?

    ps the link you send me dosent work cause amd dosent alowe it. can you give me the sitelink were the downloadlink is?
  12. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1,535
    dwarve1 likes this.
  13. dwarve1

    dwarve1 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    so good and bad news
    good news the link and installation of the AMD drivers works.

    Bad News Intell dosen't works ,cause i have "customized manufatured driver installed and a generic driver could make isuess" (Thats what the intel updater say)

    Also a New DxDiag

    Attached Files:

  14. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1,535
    Actually no.... either that install didn't work on the HP driver is from 2010:
    • Driver Date/Size: 9/9/2010 22:52:02
  15. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1,535
    Last edited: January 11, 2016
  16. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1,535
  17. DeathByDenim

    DeathByDenim Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    2,124
    dwarve1 likes this.
  18. dwarve1

    dwarve1 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0

    Well its a good link but when i try it itt gives me problems by the point "It's should gone back to last window with only one driver to choose from " it shows me there 4 drivers ( Intel(R) HD, Intel(R) HD 3000, Intel(R) HD 4000, Intel(R) HD P 3000) and i don't know wich one is the rigth. well tryd all of hem and no one works. can it bethat my intel hd grapiccard works in 32 bit and my windows system still is 64 bit? cause on driver details many of them are 32 bit.
    Last edited: January 11, 2016
  19. mikeyh

    mikeyh Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1,535
    Your CPU was Arrandale / Westmere so that would be Intel HD on 64 bit.

    Did you manually install the 6550 drivers? Those are the most important.
  20. dwarve1

    dwarve1 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0

    so i tryd the link and dowloaded both of them (cataclyst and crimson) then i go my devive manger and drivers ,driver update , select from computer, pick from disket and then brose in the unzipet exe . in the drivers category and select the .inf file. and i tried it with every inf file. it always shows me AMD Mobility readon 5000 HD Series. Whats wrong?

Share This Page